Privacy & cookie statement

YetiWorks, located at Rapenburg 27, 2311 GG Leiden, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this cookie statement.

Personal data that we can process

YetiWorks processes the personal data of our users because they use our services and/or because they provide these to us. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we may process:

When you visit our website:

  • IP address
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet Browser and device type
  • In case of a contact request
    • First and last name
    • Email Address

The personal data will be stored for a maximum of 2 years after your visit to the website.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not have the intention to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years old. We therefore recommend that parents are involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at hello@yetiworks.studio and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

YetiWorks analyses your behavious:

  • Send our newsletter
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to be able to perform our services
  • Inform you about changes in our services and products
  • In order to be able to execute our services
  • To analyse your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences
  • To processes personal data if we are legally obligated to do so, such as the data we need for our taxes

Sharing of personal data with third parties

YetiWorks will share your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the performance of the agreement and in order to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. YetiWorks shall remain responsible for these processing operations.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by YetiWorks, and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or to another organisation you have mentioned. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion or data transfer of your personal data or for the withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to hello@yetiworks.studio. In order to be sure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to send us a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security number (BSN) in black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. YetiWorks would also like to point out to you that you have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

YetiWorks takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at hello@yetiworks.studio.

https://www.yetiworks.studio
Rapenburg 27
2311GG Leiden
+3171 - 52 88 792
hello@yetiworks.studio

Cookies, or similar techniques we use

YetiWorks uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone on your first visit to this website. When you visited our website for the first time, we already informed you about these cookies and asked you for permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored through your browser’s settings. However, if cookies are not accepted, certain services or elements of the site may not function optimally. The non-acceptance of cookies therefore limits the use of our site and services.
YetiWorks uses the following cookies:

Functional cookies

YetiWorks uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that your preferred settings, for example, are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it.

  • The data of these cookies are stored for a maximum of 2 years after your visit to the website.

Analytical cookies

Google Analytics and GA audiences place cookies. These are used by the service to track and generate reports about how visitors use the website. Please read Google's privacy statement of (which may change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data that they process via these cookies. The information Google collects is anonymised as much as possible. The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google adheres to the Safe Harbor principles and is a member of the Safe Harbor program of the U.S. Department of Commerce. This implies an adequate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

  • The data of these cookies are stored for a maximum of 2 years after your visit to the website.
© 2019 Yetiworks